Privacy Policy

Welcome to Spandango, the online website and platform for in-person Spanish lessons via video chat (collectively, the “Platform”), operated by Spandango (the “Operator”, “we”, “us”, “our”).

Personal Identifiable Information (PII). In order to complete your registration with Operator and to facilitate lessons and communications between students and teachers, we request your contact information, which may include without limitation your name, email address, interests, and telephone number. The amount of PII you provide is entirely up to you. Some minimum amount of PII may be required to complete registration with the website or Platform. PII provided by teachers through the Platform may be available to Platform visitors/prospective students/students to facilitate the scheduling of lessons. Additionally, you may share your information directly through the Platform with teachers, as applicable, to confirm and facilitate lessons. We do not share your PII with third parties.

Complying with COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act):

Spandango does not share personal information of it’s users but does collect certain personal information needed to serve it’s function to deliver online Spanish lessons.  Personal information of operator collecting user information:  Douglas A. Miesen, dmiesen@spandango.net, 2606 Rogers Fork, San Antonio, TX, USA; 210-853-5733.  Personal information that we collect:  First and Last Name, Phone number, Address.  This information is used to deliver customer support and time zone determination for scheduling purposes.  Parents and guardians may login to their child’s account and review/edit any data.  Accounts may be deleted by email request to support@spandango.net

Prior to collecting personal information from any user under the age of 13, the parent or guardian will call our toll-free number (1-888-998-2068) to verify consent to collect personal information.

Non-Personal Information. You may also provide to Operator non personally identifiable information, such as interests, background, or age, also known as demographic and profile data. Though this information is optional, we may use it to improve our sites and/or tailor your experience on our sites, showing you content that we think you might be interested in and displaying content according to your preferences. We do not share this information with affiliates or third parties.

Usage Information. In addition to collecting personal and non-personal information, we may also collect non-personal, aggregated information about subscribers’ use of Operator’s Spandango.net. This information is not personally identifiable and will be used to find out how subscribers use our Platform and sites. For example, this information will tell us how much time users spend on the Spandango.net, from which sites subscribers came, and to what sites subscribers go. The collection of this information allows us to optimize the functionality of the sites. We do not share this information with affiliates or third parties.

Payment Information. PII you provide concerning the making or receiving of payments through our Platform may be shared with third-parties to facilitate the making of payments.

· The third party students use to make payments will be Authorize.net. Credit card payments by students will be made through Authorize.net. Authorize.net has its own privacy policy which governs how your information is handled. We will not store student PII for payment purposes.

Choice/Opt Out. If we ever send you information by email concerning our products or services that you did not expressly request, we will provide you with an opt-out mechanism by which you may request no such future emails.

Cookies. We may place a unique cookie on your browser and use such cookie to track your non personally identifiable information while you are on our website or Platform.We or our business partners may also collect information that is anonymous, such as your IP address (a number used to identify your computer on the Internet) or the type of browser you are using (“Anonymous Information”), through the use of cookies or by other means. We hope that, by using Anonymous Information, we can update the site to make it more useful to you and other users. We reserve the right to maintain, update, disclose or otherwise use Anonymous Information, without limitation.

Links to Other sites.  As part of the Platform, we may create links allowing you to access third-party sites. We are not responsible for the content that appears on these sites, and we do not endorse these sites. Please consult the sites’ respective privacy policies to determine how they treat user information.

Modification to This Policy. Any changes in our Privacy Policy will be updated in the Privacy Policy page of Spandango.net.

Contact Us. If you have any questions about this Policy or our site in general, please contact us at: support@spandango.net

Show Buttons
Share On Facebook
Share On Twitter
Share On Google Plus
Share On Linkedin
Share On Pinterest
Contact us
Hide Buttons